Rule 10

Mage 12-16-2003 11:16 PM
I'm changeing my sig right after I post this but I was wonder about how strict you want to be about rule 10?

quote:
The total size of all images and text in your signature should be no more than 250 pixels high and 550 pixels wide. Also, no single picture in your signature should be more than 50KB in file size.
evanASF27 12-16-2003 11:24 PM
meh...mine's over 50kb...blegh! So what? It's really good Pleased
*gets arrested for breaking the rule*

;_;
Mage 12-17-2003 06:17 PM
Evan I'm being serious I want to know if this rule is being enfored or not since if it is then mabey it itsn't a problem right now but it could be in the fuetuer
A Clockwork Tomato 12-17-2003 06:35 PM
quote:
Originally posted by evanASF27
meh...mine's over 50kb...blegh! So what? It's really good Pleased
*gets arrested for breaking the rule*

;_;


Evan, I saved you sig as a jpg file at a high-quality setting, and it went down to about 26,000 bytes. I could barely tell the difference at 400% zoom.
Krang 12-17-2003 10:01 PM
quote:
Originally posted by Mage
I'm changeing my sig right after I post this but I was wonder about how strict you want to be about rule 10?

We're not very strict about signature size, but if it's much larger than the requirements or if it noticeably stretches the tables at 800x600, it will need to be resized. The size of your current signature is ok since its height doesn't exceed the limit by much.